Municipality of Val Rita-Harty

Ontario, Canada

Council and administration

 

Municipal Council

 

Front row from left to right:Conseil

Councillor Angèle Beauvais, Mayor Johanne Baril

Councillor Carole Lessard

Back row from left to right

Councillor Alain Murray, Alain Tremblay

Next election: October 2018

Administrative staff

Guillaume Richy
CAO

Photo: Lise Bérubé

Lise Bérubé
Accounting clerk


Secretary-receptionist

Come and visit us to ask your questions and share your suggestions.

Municipal Council: 1973-2018

January 1973 – December 1974

Reeve
Joseph Étienne Tremblay
Marcel Couture (1974)

Councillors
Marcel Couture
Lorenzo Dagenais
Laurent Fortin
Paul Émile Tremblay
René Guindon (appointé 1974)

January 1975 – November 1976

Reeve
Marcel Couture

Councillors
Lorenzo Dagenais
Laurent Fortin
Aurélien Lachance
Paul Émile Tremblay

January 1977 – November 1978

Reeve
Marcel Couture

Councillors
Lucien Baril
Mariette Dallaire
Aurélien Lachance
Muriel J. Parent

December 1978 –November 1980

Reeve
Muriel J. Parent

Councillors
Lucien Baril
Laurier Bourgeois
Marcel Couture
Mariette Dallaire

December 1980–November 1982

Reeve
Muriel J. Parent

Councillors
Laurier Bourgeois
Mariette Dallaire
George Lebel
Jean Léon Sigouin

December 1982–November 1985

Reeve
Muriel J. Parent

Councillors
Laurier Bourgeois
Roger Lachance
André-Maurice Philippe
Jean Léon Sigouin

December 1985 –November 1988

Reeve
Germain Lacoursière

Councillors
Jeannine Jauvin
Roger Lachance (avril 1986)
Stephen Petrovic
André-Maurice Philippe
Laurier Bourgeois (juin 1986)

December 1988 – November 1991

Reeve
Germain Lacoursière

Councillors
Laurier Bourgeois
Lise Ouellette
Dominique Perras
Stephen Petrovic
Jean Léon Sigouin (mars 1989)

December 1991- November 1994

Reeve
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Lise Ouellette
Dominique Perras
Stephen Petrovic
Jean Léon Sigouin

December 1994 – November 1997

Reeve
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Lise Ouellette
Dominique Perras
Stephen Petrovic
Jean Léon Sigouin

December 1997 –November 2000

Reeve
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Lorraine Bélanger
Charles Michaud
Dominique Perras
Jean Léon Sigouin

December 2000 –November 2003

Reeve
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Lorraine Bélanger
Dominique Perras
André-Maurice Philippe
Alain Tremblay

December 2003–November 2006

Reeve
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Lorraine Bélanger
Alain Tremblay
Rémi Bouffard
André-Maurice Philippe

December 2006–November 2010

Mayor
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Claude Baril
Lorraine Bélanger
Steven Lambert
Alain tremblay

December 2010 – October 2014

Mayor
Laurier Bourgeois

Councillors
Allain Dandenault
Roger Lachance
Steven Lambert (Feb. 2013)
Justin Murray (2010 – Jan. 2013)
Alain Tremblay

December 2014 – October 2018

Mayor
Johanne Baril

Councillors

Angèle Beauvais ( June 2015)
Allain Dandenault (2014- March 2015)
Carole Lessard
Roger Lachance (January 2017)
Alain Murray (2014-Dec 2016)
Alain Tremblay

Administration

Administrators since 1973

Albert Perras Administrator from January 15 to April 15 1973
Denis Tremblay Treasurer from April 16 to December 19 1973
Germain Lacoursière Administrator from December 20 1973 to October 31 1980
Richard Hein Administrator from December 1 1980 to June 27 1983
Christiane Potvin Administrator from August 15 1983 to July 29 2016
Guillaume Richy CAO from August 8 2016 to